Skip Navigation Bar
 

Medical Subject Headings

New Descriptors by Tree Subcategory - 2012

A1 (Body Regions)

Anatomic Landmarks
Nasolabial Fold
Torso
Transplant Donor Site
Trigger Points

A2 (Musculoskeletal System)

Glenoid Cavity

A5 (Urogenital System)

Glomerular Filtration Barrier
Polar Bodies

A7 (Cardiovascular System)

Glomerular Filtration Barrier

A8 (Nervous System)

Adrenergic Neurons
Cholinergic Neurons
Dopaminergic Neurons
GABAergic Neurons
Mirror Neurons
Pudendal Nerve
Serotonergic Neurons

A10 (Tissues)

Wharton Jelly

A11 (Cells)

Acinar Cells
Adrenergic Neurons
B-Lymphocytes, Regulatory
Cholinergic Neurons
Corneal Keratocytes
Dopaminergic Neurons
Feeder Cells
GABAergic Neurons
Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells
Mallory Bodies
Mesenchymal Stromal Cells
Mirror Neurons
Plant Cells
Polar Bodies
Serotonergic Neurons
Stereocilia
Thymocytes

A13 (Animal Structures)

Animal Shells
Head Kidney
Imaginal Discs

A15 (Hemic and Immune Systems)

B-Lymphocytes, Regulatory

A16 (Embryonic Structures)

Head Kidney
Pronephros

B1 (Eukaryota)

Agricultural Inoculants
Balamuthia mandrillaris
Characidae
Characiformes
Dirofilaria repens
Duddingtonia
Lacazia
Neanderthals
Scopulariopsis
Thysanoptera

B3 (Bacteria)

Acidobacteria
Agricultural Inoculants
Agrobacterium
Aliivibrio
Cronobacter
Entomoplasmatales
Fibrobacteres
Mesorhizobium
Pedobacter
Phyllobacteriaceae
Planctomycetales
Riemerella
Tenacibaculum
Verrucomicrobia

B4 (Viruses)

Merkel cell polyomavirus

B5 (Organism Forms)

Endophytes

C1 (Bacterial Infections and Mycoses)

Aliivibrio Infections
Alternariosis
Cerebral Phaeohyphomycosis
Chlamydial Pneumonia
Coinfection
Fusariosis
Hyalohyphomycosis
Intraabdominal Infections
Lobomycosis
Otomycosis
Petrositis
Phaeohyphomycosis
Pott Puffy Tumor
Reproductive Tract Infections
Trichosporonosis

C2 (Virus Diseases)

Coinfection

C4 (Neoplasms)

Anti-N-Methyl-D-Aspartate Receptor Encephalitis
Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer Syndrome
Kasabach-Merritt Syndrome
Neoplasm Micrometastasis
Paraneoplastic Syndromes, Ocular

C5 (Musculoskeletal Diseases)

Bisphosphonate-Associated Osteonecrosis of the Jaw
Bone Anteversion
Bone Retroversion
Brachydactyly
Coxa Valga
Coxa Vara
Intra-Abdominal Hypertension
Petrositis
Pott Puffy Tumor
Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphyses

C6 (Digestive System Diseases)

Chilaiditi Syndrome

C7 (Stomatognathic Diseases)

Bisphosphonate-Associated Osteonecrosis of the Jaw

C8 (Respiratory Tract Diseases)

Asthma, Occupational
Chlamydial Pneumonia
Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Laryngocele
Nasal Septal Perforation
Recurrent Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Supraglottitis
Tachypnea
Transient Tachypnea of the Newborn
Trichosporonosis

C9 (Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases)

Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Laryngocele
Nasal Septal Perforation
Otomycosis
Petrositis
Recurrent Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Supraglottitis
Vestibulocochlear Nerve Injuries

C10 (Nervous System Diseases)

Accessory Nerve Injuries
Acute Pain
Agenesis of Corpus Callosum
Anhedonia
Anti-N-Methyl-D-Aspartate Receptor Encephalitis
Breakthrough Pain
Cerebral Small Vessel Diseases
Chronic Pain
Dyscalculia
Glossopharyngeal Nerve Injuries
Hypoglossal Nerve Injuries
Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Lingual Nerve Injuries
Mastodynia
Musculoskeletal Pain
Nociceptive Pain
Oculomotor Nerve Injuries
Olfactory Nerve Injuries
Ophthalmoplegic Migraine
Pelvic Girdle Pain
Peripheral Nerve Injuries
Pudendal Neuralgia
Recurrent Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Stroke, Lacunar
Trigeminal Nerve Injuries
Trochlear Nerve Injuries
Vagus Nerve Injuries
Vestibulocochlear Nerve Injuries
Visceral Pain

C11 (Eye Diseases)

Artificial Lens Implant Migration
Oculomotor Nerve Injuries
Ophthalmoplegic Migraine
Paraneoplastic Syndromes, Ocular
Pinguecula
Pott Puffy Tumor

C12 (Male Urogenital Diseases)

Cardio-Renal Syndrome
Pelvic Floor Disorders
Renal Nutcracker Syndrome
Reproductive Tract Infections

C13 (Female Urogenital Diseases and Pregnancy Complications)

Atrophic Vaginitis
Cardio-Renal Syndrome
Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer Syndrome
Pelvic Floor Disorders
Renal Nutcracker Syndrome
Reproductive Tract Infections
Uterine Retroversion

C14 (Cardiovascular Diseases)

Angina, Stable
Cardio-Renal Syndrome
Cerebral Small Vessel Diseases
Endocarditis, Non-Infective
Heterotaxy Syndrome
Intra-Abdominal Hypertension
Masked Hypertension
Stroke, Lacunar
White Coat Hypertension

C15 (Hemic and Lymphatic Diseases)

Heterotaxy Syndrome
Kasabach-Merritt Syndrome

C16 (Congenital, Hereditary, and Neonatal Diseases and Abnormalities)

Agenesis of Corpus Callosum
Brachydactyly
Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer Syndrome
Heterotaxy Syndrome
Laryngocele
Transient Tachypnea of the Newborn

C17 (Skin and Connective Tissue Diseases)

Fusariosis
Hand-Foot Syndrome
Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer Syndrome
Hyalohyphomycosis
Lobomycosis
Phaeohyphomycosis

C18 (Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases)

Vascular Calcification

C19 (Endocrine System Diseases)

Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer Syndrome

C20 (Immune System Diseases)

Anti-N-Methyl-D-Aspartate Receptor Encephalitis
Asthma, Occupational
Trichosporonosis

C23 (Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms)

Abnormal Karyotype
Acute Pain
Agenesis of Corpus Callosum
Angina, Stable
Anhedonia
Bisphosphonate-Associated Osteonecrosis of the Jaw
Bone Anteversion
Bone Retroversion
Breakthrough Pain
Chronic Pain
Coxa Valga
Coxa Vara
Disease Resistance
Dyscalculia
Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms
Mastodynia
Neoplasm Micrometastasis
Nociceptive Pain
Ophthalmoplegic Migraine
Pelvic Girdle Pain
Polydipsia
Polydipsia, Psychogenic
Pudendal Neuralgia
Tachypnea
Transient Tachypnea of the Newborn
Uterine Retroversion
Visceral Pain

C24 (Occupational Diseases)

Asthma, Occupational

C25 (Substance-Related Disorders)

Hand-Foot Syndrome

C26 (Wounds and Injuries)

Accessory Nerve Injuries
Artificial Lens Implant Migration
Glossopharyngeal Nerve Injuries
Hypoglossal Nerve Injuries
Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Lingual Nerve Injuries
Nasal Septal Perforation
Occupational Injuries
Oculomotor Nerve Injuries
Olfactory Nerve Injuries
Peripheral Nerve Injuries
Recurrent Laryngeal Nerve Injuries
Trigeminal Nerve Injuries
Trochlear Nerve Injuries
Vagus Nerve Injuries
Vestibulocochlear Nerve Injuries

D1 (Inorganic Chemicals)

Drinking Water
Nacre

D2 (Organic Chemicals)

Polyketides
Polyphenols 

D3 (Heterocyclic Compounds)

Equol
Lopinavir
Morpholinos
Polyphenols

D4 (Polycyclic Compounds)

Brassinosteroids
Polyketides

D5 (Macromolecular Substances)

Axin Protein
Axin Signaling Complex
Calcifying Nanoparticles
Chlorophyll Binding Proteins

D6 (Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists)

Biphasic Insulins
Insulin Aspart
Insulin Lispro
Insulin, Lente
Insulin, Regular, Human
Insulin, Regular, Pork
Insulin, Short-Acting
Insulin, Ultralente
Insulins

D8 (Enzymes and Coenzymes)

Argonaute Proteins
Ascorbate Peroxidases
Chlorophyll Binding Proteins
NADP Transhydrogenase, AB-Specific
NADP Transhydrogenase, B-Specific
Nucleoside Diphosphate Kinase D
Peroxiredoxin III
Receptors, Autocrine Motility Factor

D12 (Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins)

Agatoxins
alpha-2-HS-Glycoprotein
Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized
Antigens, CD151
Antigens, CD274
Antigens, CD53
Antigens, CD63
Antigens, CD81
Antigens, CD9
Argonaute Proteins
Arthropod Proteins
Axin Protein
Axin Signaling Complex
B7 Antigens
Biphasic Insulins
Chlorophyll Binding Proteins
Chloroplast Proteins
Costimulatory and Inhibitory T-Cell Receptors
CTLA-4 Antigen
Fetal Globulins
Fetuin-B
Fetuins
Florigen
HLA-A11 Antigen
HLA-A24 Antigen
HLA-B13 Antigen
HLA-B14 Antigen
HLA-B15 Antigen
HLA-B18 Antigen
HLA-B37 Antigen
HLA-B38 Antigen
HLA-B39 Antigen
HLA-B40 Antigen
HLA-B44 Antigen
HLA-B51 Antigen
HLA-B52 Antigen
HLA-DP alpha-Chains
HLA-DP beta-Chains
HLA-DQ alpha-Chains
HLA-DQ beta-Chains
HLA-DR alpha-Chains
HLA-DR beta-Chains
HLA-DR Serological Subtypes
HLA-DRB1 Chains
HLA-DRB3 Chains
HLA-DRB4 Chains
HLA-DRB5 Chains
HLA-G Antigens
Inducible T-Cell Co-Stimulator Ligand
Inducible T-Cell Co-Stimulator Protein
Insulin Aspart
Insulin Lispro
Insulin, Lente
Insulin, Regular, Human
Insulin, Regular, Pork
Insulin, Short-Acting
Insulin, Ultralente
Insulins
Kisspeptins
LIM Domain Proteins
LIM-Homeodomain Proteins
Low Density Lipoprotein Receptor-Related Protein-5
Low Density Lipoprotein Receptor-Related Protein-6
Lysosomal-Associated Membrane Protein 3
Mammaglobin A
Mammaglobin B
NADP Transhydrogenase, B-Specific
Nucleoside Diphosphate Kinase D
Peroxiredoxin III
Programmed Cell Death 1 Ligand 2 Protein
Programmed Cell Death 1 Receptor
Prostatein
Receptors, Autocrine Motility Factor
Receptors, Wnt
Secretoglobins
Sodium-Coupled Vitamin C Transporters
Tetraspanins
Thylakoid Membrane Proteins
Transferrins
Uroplakin Ia
Uroplakin Ib
Uroplakin II
Uroplakin III
Uroplakins
V-Set Domain-Containing T-Cell Activation Inhibitor 1
Wnt3 Protein
Wnt3A Protein
Wnt4 Protein
Zyxin

D13 (Nucleic Acids, Nucleotides, and Nucleosides)

DNA, B-Form
Morpholinos
RNA Isoforms

D20 (Complex Mixtures)

Agatoxins
Biological Control Agents
Biosimilar Pharmaceuticals
Coal Ash
Cryogels
Gas, Natural

D23 (Biological Factors)

Agatoxins
Antigens, CD151
Antigens, CD274
Antigens, CD53
Antigens, CD63
Antigens, CD81
Antigens, CD9
B7 Antigens
CTLA-4 Antigen
HLA-A11 Antigen
HLA-A24 Antigen
HLA-B13 Antigen
HLA-B14 Antigen
HLA-B15 Antigen
HLA-B18 Antigen
HLA-B37 Antigen
HLA-B38 Antigen
HLA-B39 Antigen
HLA-B40 Antigen
HLA-B44 Antigen
HLA-B51 Antigen
HLA-B52 Antigen
HLA-DP alpha-Chains
HLA-DP beta-Chains
HLA-DQ alpha-Chains
HLA-DQ beta-Chains
HLA-DR alpha-Chains
HLA-DR beta-Chains
HLA-DR Serological Subtypes
HLA-DRB1 Chains
HLA-DRB3 Chains
HLA-DRB4 Chains
HLA-DRB5 Chains
HLA-G Antigens
Inducible T-Cell Co-Stimulator Ligand
Inducible T-Cell Co-Stimulator Protein
Lysosomal-Associated Membrane Protein 3
Mammaglobin A
Programmed Cell Death 1 Ligand 2 Protein
Programmed Cell Death 1 Receptor
V-Set Domain-Containing T-Cell Activation Inhibitor 1
Wnt3 Protein
Wnt3A Protein
Wnt4 Protein

D26 (Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Biphasic Insulins
Cryogels

D27 (Chemical Actions and Uses)

Analgesics, Short-Acting
Calcium Ionophores
Potassium Ionophores
Proton Ionophores
Sodium Ionophores

E1 (Diagnosis)

Axenic Culture
Carotid Intima-Media Thickness
Dried Blood Spot Testing
Functional Neuroimaging
Interferon-gamma Release Tests
Laser Capture Microdissection
Lymphoscintigraphy
Multidetector Computed Tomography
Neoplasm Grading
Neuroimaging
Parasite Load
Photoacoustic Techniques
Positron-Emission Tomography and Computed Tomography
Primary Cell Culture
Radiostereometric Analysis
Urine Specimen Collection

E2 (Therapeutics)

Administration, Metronomic
Administration, Ophthalmic
Airway Extubation
Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction
Cementoplasty
Chemoradiotherapy
Chemoradiotherapy, Adjuvant
Consolidation Chemotherapy
Diffuse Noxious Inhibitory Control
Fertility Preservation
Heimlich Maneuver
In Vitro Oocyte Maturation Techniques
Induction Chemotherapy
Infusions, Spinal
Interactive Ventilatory Support
Kangaroo-Mother Care Method
Maintenance Chemotherapy
Mechanical Thrombolysis
Organ Sparing Treatments
Pain Management
Plyometric Exercise
Prosthesis Retention
Pulsed Radiofrequency Treatment
Radiotherapy Setup Errors
Radiotherapy, Image-Guided
Therapeutic Occlusion
Therapy with Helminths

E3 (Anesthesia and Analgesia)

Diffuse Noxious Inhibitory Control
Sphenopalatine Ganglion Block

E4 (Surgical Procedures, Operative)

Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction
Cementoplasty
Fertility Preservation
Foraminotomy
Gastropexy
Herniorrhaphy
Mechanical Thrombolysis
Metastasectomy
Microvascular Decompression Surgery
Nasal Surgical Procedures
Osteotomy, Sagittal Split Ramus
Piezosurgery
Sinus Floor Augmentation
Sphenopalatine Ganglion Block
Total Disc Replacement
Ultrasonic Surgical Procedures

E5 (Investigative Techniques)

Airway Extubation
Axenic Culture
Batch Cell Culture Techniques
Bioluminescence Resonance Energy Transfer Techniques
Cell Engineering
Chemistry Techniques, Synthetic
Dried Blood Spot Testing
Fertility Preservation
Functional Neuroimaging
Genotyping Techniques
Immunochromatography
In Vitro Oocyte Maturation Techniques
Index of Orthodontic Treatment Need
Interferon-gamma Release Tests
Laser Capture Microdissection
Liquid Phase Microextraction
Liquid-Liquid Extraction
Magnetometry
Metabolic Engineering
Mortality, Premature
Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction
Neuroimaging
Numbers Needed To Treat
Osmometry
Parasite Load
Pharmacovigilance
Photoacoustic Techniques
Primary Cell Culture
Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction
Reverse Genetics
Signal-To-Noise Ratio
Solid-Phase Synthesis Techniques
Sun Protection Factor
Toxicity Tests, Subacute
Toxicity Tests, Subchronic
Urine Specimen Collection

E6 (Dentistry)

Dental Implant-Abutment Design
Gingival Retraction Techniques
Index of Orthodontic Treatment Need
Osteotomy, Sagittal Split Ramus
Sinus Floor Augmentation

E7 (Equipment and Supplies)

Capillary Tubing
Telescopes

F1 (Behavior and Behavior Mechanisms)

Anhedonia
Breast Milk Expression
Carnivory
Forgiveness
Herbivory
HIV Serosorting
Performance Anxiety
Polydipsia, Psychogenic
Sense of Coherence
Social Networking

F2 (Psychological Phenomena and Processes)

Breakthrough Pain
Mastodynia
Memory, Episodic
Musculoskeletal Pain
Nociception
Repetition Priming

F3 (Mental Disorders)

Depressive Disorder, Treatment-Resistant
Dyscalculia
Mild Cognitive Impairment
Obsessive Hoarding

F4 (Behavioral Disciplines and Activities)

Anthropology, Medical
Economics, Behavioral

G1 (Physical Phenomena)

Bays
Caves
Electromagnetic Radiation
Groundwater
Hydrothermal Vents
Lakes
Magnetic Fields
Magnetic Phenomena
Natural Springs
Oil and Gas Fields
Phonons
Ponds
RNA Folding
Water Wells

G2 (Chemical Phenomena)

Chemistry Techniques, Synthetic
DNA End-Joining Repair
DNA, B-Form
Endoplasmic Reticulum-Associated Degradation
Nonsense Mediated mRNA Decay
Nucleotide Motifs
Postsynaptic Potential Summation
Proteolysis
Recombinational DNA Repair
RNA Cleavage
RNA Folding
Solid-Phase Synthesis Techniques
Telomere Shortening
Transcriptome
Wnt Signaling Pathway

G3 (Metabolic Phenomena)

Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress
Endoplasmic Reticulum-Associated Degradation
Nonsense Mediated mRNA Decay
Protein Interaction Maps
Proteolysis

G4 (Cell Physiological Phenomena)

Asymmetric Cell Division
Cell Cycle Checkpoints
Cellular Microenvironment
Clonal Evolution
Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress
G1 Phase Cell Cycle Checkpoints
G2 Phase Cell Cycle Checkpoints
M Phase Cell Cycle Checkpoints
Postsynaptic Potential Summation
S Phase Cell Cycle Checkpoints
Telomere Homeostasis
Telomere Shortening

G5 (Genetic Phenomena)

Abnormal Karyotype
Asymmetric Cell Division
Clonal Evolution
DNA End-Joining Repair
DNA Transformation Competence
DNA, B-Form
Ecotype
Endoplasmic Reticulum-Associated Degradation
Exome
Gene-Environment Interaction
Genes, Chloroplast
Genes, Modifier
Genome Size
Homologous Recombination
Karyotype
Mutation Rate
Nonsense Mediated mRNA Decay
Nucleotide Motifs
Recombinational DNA Repair
Reproductive Isolation
RNA Cleavage
RNA Folding
Sympatry
Telomere Homeostasis
Telomere Shortening
Transcriptome
V(D)J Recombination

G6 (Microbiological Phenomena) 

DNA Transformation Competence

G7 (Physiological Phenomena)

Asymmetric Cell Division
Diet, High-Fat
Hormesis
Postsynaptic Potential Summation
Telomere Homeostasis

G8 (Reproductive and Urinary Physiological Phenomena)

Apomixis
Pregnancy, Quadruplet
Pregnancy, Quintuplet
Pregnancy, Triplet
Pregnancy, Twin

G9 (Circulatory and Respiratory Physiological Phenomena) 

Cardiomegaly, Exercise-Induced
Carotid Intima-Media Thickness
Vascular Stiffness

G11 (Musculoskeletal and Neural Physiological Phenomena)

Breakthrough Pain
Central Nervous System Sensitization
Mastodynia
Musculoskeletal Pain
Plyometric Exercise
Postsynaptic Potential Summation
Reflex, Trigeminocardiac

G12 (Immune System Phenomena)

Central Tolerance
Clonal Selection, Antigen-Mediated
Disease Resistance
Peripheral Tolerance

G15 (Plant Physiological Phenomena)

Apomixis
Disease Resistance
Self-Incompatibility in Flowering Plants

G16 (Biological Phenomena)

Caves
Ecotype
Groundwater
Hydrothermal Vents
Lakes
Mutation Rate
Ponds
Reproductive Isolation

G17 (Mathematical Concepts)

Signal-To-Noise Ratio

H1 (Natural Science Disciplines)

HapMap Project
Osteology
Plant Pathology

I1 (Social Sciences)

Anthropology, Medical

I2 (Education)

Education of Hearing Disabled
Education of Visually Disabled

I3 (Human Activities)

Plyometric Exercise 

J1 (Technology, Industry, and Agriculture)

Biological Control Agents
Calcifying Nanoparticles
Cell Engineering
Chemistry Techniques, Synthetic
Construction Industry
Food Storage
Magnets
Metabolic Engineering
Pasteurization
Solid-Phase Synthesis Techniques
Tobacco Use Cessation Products

J2 (Food and Beverages)

Drinking Water
Energy Drinks

K1 (Humanities)

Germ Theory of Disease
Hygiene Hypothesis

L1 (Information Science)

Mortality, Premature
Pharmacovigilance
Social Media
Social Networking
Support Vector Machines
Text Messaging

M1 (Persons)

Amish
Emergency Responders
Firefighters
Laboratory Personnel
Medical Chaperones
Physical Therapists
Sex Workers
Unrelated Donors

N1 (Population Characteristics)

Mortality, Premature
Remuneration
Reproductive Health

N2 (Health Care Facilities, Manpower, and Services)

Early Medical Intervention
Facilitated Tucking
Kangaroo-Mother Care Method
Pharmaceutical Services, Online
Physical Therapists
Radiotherapy Setup Errors
Transition to Adult Care
Weight Reduction Programs

N3 (Health Care Economics and Organizations)

Economics, Behavioral

N4 (Health Services Administration) 

Pain Management
Transition to Adult Care 

N5 (Health Care Quality, Access, and Evaluation)

Accountable Care Organizations
Index of Orthodontic Treatment Need
Root Cause Analysis
Signal-To-Noise Ratio

N6 (Environment and Public Health)

Bays
Caves
Disease Eradication
Drinking Water
Ecotype
Emergency Shelter
Gas, Natural
Geothermal Energy
Groundwater
Hydrothermal Vents
Index of Orthodontic Treatment Need
Lakes
Mortality, Premature
Patient Safety
Petroleum Pollution
Pharmacovigilance
Ponds
Renewable Energy
Signal-To-Noise Ratio
Water Quality
Water Wells

Z1 (Geographic Locations)

Gulf of Mexico
Holy Roman Empire