Skip Navigation Bar

New Descriptors by Tree Subcategory - 2015

A2 (Musculoskeletal System)

Costal Cartilage

A6 (Endocrine System)

Circumventricular Organs

A8 (Nervous System)

Abducens Nucleus
Anterior Cerebellar Commissure
Barrington's Nucleus
Basal Forebrain
Basolateral Nuclear Complex
Broca Area
Central Amygdaloid Nucleus
Cerebellar Vermis
Cerebral Crus
Cerebral Peduncle
Cervical Cord
Circumventricular Organs
Commissural Interneurons
Corticomedial Nuclear Complex
Dorsal Raphe Nucleus
Edinger-Westphal Nucleus
External Capsule
Facial Nucleus
Gray Matter
Interpeduncular Nucleus
Kolliker-Fuse Nucleus
Limbic Lobe
Midbrain Raphe Nuclei
Midbrain Reticular Formation
Middle Cerebellar Peduncle
Nucleus Raphe Magnus
Nucleus Raphe Obscurus
Nucleus Raphe Pallidus
Oculomotor Nuclear Complex
Olfactory Cortex
Olfactory Tubercle
Optic Tract
Organum Vasculosum
Parabrachial Nucleus
Pars Compacta
Pars Reticulata
Periamygdaloid Cortex
Piriform Cortex
Pontine Tegmentum
Posterior Cerebellar Commissure
Pretectal Region
Renshaw Cells
Sensorimotor Cortex
Spinal Cord Dorsal Horn
Spinal Cord Lateral Horn
Spinal Cord Ventral Horn
Superior Olivary Complex
Tectospinal Fibers
Telencephalic Commissures
Trapezoid Body
Trigeminal Motor Nucleus
Ventral Striatum
Wernicke Area
White Matter
Zona Incerta

A11 (Cells)

Atypical Squamous Cells of the Cervix
Cell Body
Commissural Interneurons
Endothelial Progenitor Cells
Extracellular Traps
Lipid Droplets
Renshaw Cells

B1 (Eukaryota)

Acalypha
Averrhoa
Citrullus colocynthis
Cuniculidae
Dasyproctidae
Ephemeroptera
Euterpe
Oxalidaceae
Phoeniceae
Rubus
Vincetoxicum

B3 (Bacteria)

Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci

B4 (Viruses)

Influenza A Virus, H10N8 Subtype
Middle East Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus

C2 (Virus Diseases)

Chikungunya Fever

C4 (Neoplasms)

Adenocarcinoma in Situ
Atypical Squamous Cells of the Cervix
Squamous Intraepithelial Lesions of the Cervix
Thyroid Carcinoma, Anaplastic

C5 (Musculoskeletal Diseases)

Hemimegalencephaly
Pectus Carinatum
Porencephaly

C6 (Digestive System Diseases)

Acute-On-Chronic Liver Failure
Mesenteric Ischemia
Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease

C7 (Stomatognathic Diseases)

Glossoptosis

C8 (Respiratory Tract Diseases)

Familial Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
Rhinitis, Allergic

C9 (Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases)

Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo
Congenital Microtia
Rhinitis, Allergic

C10 (Nervous System Diseases)

Allesthesia
Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak
Hemimegalencephaly
Lennox Gastaut Syndrome
Malformations of Cortical Development, Group I
Malformations of Cortical Development, Group III
Polymicrogyria
Porencephaly
Schizencephaly
Sepsis-Associated Encephalopathy

C11 (Eye Diseases)

Corneal Injuries

C12 (Male Urogenital Diseases)

Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

C13 (Female Urogenital Diseases and Pregnancy Complications)

Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome
Atypical Squamous Cells of the Cervix
Perinatal Death
Pregnancy, Angular
Pregnancy, Cornual
Pregnancy, Interstitial
Pregnancy, Ovarian
Squamous Intraepithelial Lesions of the Cervix

C14 (Cardiovascular Diseases)

Karoshi Death
Mesenteric Ischemia

C15 (Hemic and Lymphatic Diseases)

Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome
Transfusion Reaction

C16 (Congenital, Hereditary, and Neonatal Diseases and Abnormalities)

Congenital Microtia
Hemimegalencephaly
Hernias, Diaphragmatic, Congenital
Lennox Gastaut Syndrome
Malformations of Cortical Development, Group I
Malformations of Cortical Development, Group III
Pectus Carinatum
Polymicrogyria
Porencephaly
Schizencephaly

C17 (Skin and Connective Tissue Diseases)

Lipedema
Nicolau Syndrome
Pectus Carinatum

C18 (Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases)

Hyperlactatemia

C20 (Immune System Diseases)

Nicolau Syndrome
Rhinitis, Allergic
Transfusion Reaction

C23 (Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms)

Adenocarcinoma in Situ
Allesthesia
Atypical Squamous Cells of the Cervix
Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo
Cardiotoxicity
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak
Hernias, Diaphragmatic, Congenital
Hyperlactatemia
Infant Death
Karoshi Death
Morphological and Microscopic Findings
Perinatal Death
Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder
Protein Aggregation, Pathological
Squamous Intraepithelial Lesions of the Cervix
Vascular Remodeling

C25 (Chemically-Induced Disorders)

Cardiotoxicity
Metabolic Side Effects of Drugs and Substances
Nicolau Syndrome

C26 (Wounds and Injuries)

Cardiotoxicity
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak
Corneal Injuries

D2 (Organic Chemicals)

Cryptoxanthins
Zeaxanthins

D3 (Heterocyclic Compounds)

Voriconazole

D5 (Macromolecular Substances)

Frankincense
Hypromellose Derivatives
Protein Aggregates

D6 (Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists)

Estrogen Receptor Antagonists

D8 (Enzymes and Coenzymes)

Cytochrome P-450 CYP1B1
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2A6
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2B6
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C19
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C8
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C9
ErbB Receptors
Limonene Hydroxylases
Myotonin-Protein Kinase
Receptor, ErbB-4
Vitamin D3 24-Hydroxylase

D9 (Carbohydrates)

High Fructose Corn Syrup
Hypromellose Derivatives

D12 (Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins)

Amphiregulin
Betacellulin
Cytochrome P-450 CYP1B1
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2A6
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2B6
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C19
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C8
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C9
EGF Family of Proteins
Epigen
Epiregulin
ErbB Receptors
Heparin-binding EGF-like Growth Factor
Limonene Hydroxylases
Receptor, ErbB-4
Vitamin D3 24-Hydroxylase

D20 (Complex Mixtures)

Flower Essences
Frankincense

D23 (Biological Factors)

Amphiregulin
Betacellulin
Cryptoxanthins
EGF Family of Proteins
Epigen
Epiregulin
Heparin-binding EGF-like Growth Factor
Macular Pigment
Receptor, ErbB-4
Zeaxanthins

D25 (Biomedical and Dental Materials)

Hypromellose Derivatives

D26 (Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Flower Essences
Lubricant Eye Drops

D27 (Chemical Actions and Uses)

Acetaldehyde Dehydrogenase Inhibitors
Acetylcholine Release Inhibitors
Amylin Receptor Agonists
Antidiuretic Hormone Receptor Antagonists
Antihyperkalemic Agents
Aromatic Amino Acid Decarboxylase Inhibitors
beta-Lactamase Inhibitors
Bradykinin B1 Receptor Antagonists
Bradykinin B2 Receptor Antagonists
Bradykinin Receptor Antagonists
Calcineurin Inhibitors
Calcium Chelating Agents
Carbamoyl Phosphate Synthetase I Activators
Catechol O-Methyltransferase Inhibitors
CCR5 Receptor Antagonists
Chloride Channel Agonists
Cystine Depleting Agents
Cytochrome P-450 CYP1A2 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP1A2 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2B6 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2B6 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C19 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C19 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C8 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C8 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C9 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2C9 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2D6 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2D6 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2E1 Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2E1 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 CYP3A Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 CYP3A Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme Inducers
Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme Inhibitors
Demulcents
Dopamine D2 Receptor Antagonists
Endothelin A Receptor Antagonists
Endothelin B Receptor Antagonists
Endothelin Receptor Antagonists
Estrogen Receptor Antagonists
Factor Xa Inhibitors
Glycoside Hydrolase Inhibitors
Lubricant Eye Drops
Metabolic Side Effects of Drugs and Substances
Ornithine Decarboxylase Inhibitors
Steroid Synthesis Inhibitors
Viral Fusion Protein Inhibitors

E1 (Diagnosis)

Diving Reflex
Fluorine-19 Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Gamma Rhythm
Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors
Slit Lamp
Waist-Height Ratio

E2 (Therapeutics)

Diet, Paleolithic
Robotic Surgical Procedures
Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation

E3 (Anesthesia and Analgesia)

Brachial Plexus Block
Cervical Plexus Block

E4 (Surgical Procedures, Operative)

Acetabuloplasty
Axillofemoral Bypass Grafting
Cytoreduction Surgical Procedures
Laminoplasty
Prophylactic Surgical Procedures
Robotic Surgical Procedures
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement

E5 (Investigative Techniques)

Bioprospecting
Carbon-13 Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Controlled Before-After Studies
Datasets as Topic
Health Information Exchange
Historically Controlled Study
In Vitro Techniques
Interrupted Time Series Analysis
Non-Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
Patient-Specific Modeling
Protective Factors
Proton Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Subtractive Hybridization Techniques
Waist-Height Ratio

E7 (Equipment and Supplies)

Pedicle Screws
Vascular Closure Devices

F1 (Behavior and Behavior Mechanisms)

Allesthesia
Courage
Craving
Military Family
Social Norms
Social Skills
Spatial Learning
Spatial Navigation
Spatial Processing
Xenophobia

F2 (Psychological Phenomena and Processes)

Delay Discounting
Interoception
Spatial Learning
Spatial Memory
Spatial Navigation

F3 (Mental Disorders)

Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder

F4 (Behavioral Disciplines and Activities)

Psychology, Developmental
Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation

G1 (Physical Phenomena)

Absorption, Physicochemical
Absorption, Radiation
Permafrost

G2 (Chemical Phenomena)

Absorption, Physicochemical
Absorption, Radiation
Drug Liberation
Protein Aggregation, Pathological

G3 (Metabolic Phenomena)

Absorption, Physiological
Activation, Metabolic
Cutaneous Elimination
Drug Liberation
Gastric Absorption
Gastrointestinal Absorption
Hepatobiliary Elimination
Intestinal Elimination
Intestinal Reabsorption
Intramuscular Absorption
Lacrimal Elimination
Lacteal Elimination
Nasal Absorption
Ocular Absorption
Oral Mucosal Absorption
Peritoneal Absorption
Pulmonary Elimination
Rectal Absorption
Renal Elimination
Renal Reabsorption
Respiratory Tract Absorption
Salivary Elimination
Subcutaneous Absorption
Toxicokinetics
Vaginal Absorption

G4 (Cell Physiological Phenomena)

Cellular Reprogramming

G5 (Genetic Phenomena)

Cellular Reprogramming
Serogroup

G7 (Physiological Phenomena)

Absorption, Physiological
Activation, Metabolic
Cutaneous Elimination
Diet, Paleolithic
Diet, Western
Drug Liberation
Gamma Rhythm
Gastric Absorption
Gastrointestinal Absorption
Hepatobiliary Elimination
Intestinal Elimination
Intestinal Reabsorption
Intramuscular Absorption
Lacrimal Elimination
Lacteal Elimination
Laser-Evoked Potentials
Nasal Absorption
Ocular Absorption
Oral Mucosal Absorption
Peritoneal Absorption
Pulmonary Elimination
Rectal Absorption
Renal Elimination
Renal Reabsorption
Respiratory Tract Absorption
Salivary Elimination
Subcutaneous Absorption
Toxicokinetics
Vaginal Absorption

G8 (Reproductive and Urinary Physiological Phenomena)

Lacteal Elimination
Ovarian Reserve
Renal Elimination
Renal Reabsorption

G9 (Circulatory and Respiratory Physiological Phenomena)

Diving Reflex
Nasal Absorption
Pulmonary Elimination
Respiratory Sinus Arrhythmia
Respiratory Tract Absorption
Vascular Remodeling

G10 (Digestive System and Oral Physiological Phenomena)

Gastric Absorption
Gastrointestinal Absorption
Hepatobiliary Elimination
Intestinal Elimination
Intestinal Reabsorption
Oral Mucosal Absorption
Rectal Absorption

G11 (Musculoskeletal and Neural Physiological Phenomena)

Circuit-Based Exercise
Diving Reflex
Gamma Rhythm
Intramuscular Absorption
Laser-Evoked Potentials
Prepulse Inhibition

G13 (Integumentary System Physiological Phenomena)

Cutaneous Elimination

G14 (Ocular Physiological Phenomena)

Lacrimal Elimination
Ocular Absorption

G16 (Biological Phenomena)

Forests
Grassland
Permafrost
Rainforest
Taiga
Tundra

H1 (Natural Science Disciplines)

Grounded Theory
Hermeneutics

H2 (Health Occupations)

Neuroscience Nursing
Palliative Medicine

I1 (Social Sciences)

Ethnic Cleansing
Military Family
Social Capital
Social Norms
Social Theory
Sociological Factors

I3 (Human Activities)

Circuit-Based Exercise

J1 (Technology, Industry, and Agriculture)

Animal Culling
Electronic Cigarettes
Hypromellose Derivatives
Manufacturing Industry
Printing, Three-Dimensional

J2 (Food and Beverages)

Raw Foods

L1 (Information Science)

Common Data Elements
Data Curation
Datasets as Topic
Health Information Exchange
Medical Writing
Patient-Specific Modeling
Printing, Three-Dimensional
Robotic Surgical Procedures

M1 (Persons)

Licensed Practical Nurses
Missionaries
Monks
Nuns
Religious Personnel
Surgeons
Transplant Recipients

N2 (Health Care Facilities, Manpower, and Services)

Health Services for Persons with Disabilities
Licensed Practical Nurses
Neuroscience Nursing
Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
Surgeons

N3 (Health Care Economics and Organizations)

College Fraternities and Sororities
International Planned Parenthood Federation
Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development

N4 (Health Services Administration)

Culturally Competent Care
Lysholm Knee Score
Practice Management, Veterinary
Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors
Travel Nursing

N5 (Health Care Quality, Access, and Evaluation)

Controlled Before-After Studies
Culturally Competent Care
Datasets as Topic
Interrupted Time Series Analysis
Lysholm Knee Score
Non-Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
Protective Factors
Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors

N6 (Environment and Public Health)

Animal Culling
Controlled Before-After Studies
Datasets as Topic
Forests
Grassland
Interrupted Time Series Analysis
Non-Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
Permafrost
Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
Protective Factors
Rainforest
Taiga
Tundra

Z1 (Geographic Locations)

Seoul