Skip Navigation Bar
 

Medical Subject Headings

New Descriptors by Tree Subcategory - 2005

Headings are linked to the full record in the MeSH Browser.

A2 (Musculoskeletal System)

Esophageal Sphincter, Lower
Esophageal Sphincter, Upper

A3 (Digestive System)

Esophageal Sphincter, Lower
Esophageal Sphincter, Upper
Pancreas, Exocrine

A4 (Respiratory System)

Esophageal Sphincter, Upper

A7 (Cardiovascular System)

Blood-Nerve Barrier

A8 (Nervous System)

Blood-Nerve Barrier
Dendritic Spines
Neuroepithelial Bodies
Neuroepithelial Cells

A10 (Tissues)

Chorioallantoic Membrane
Pancreas, Exocrine

A11 (Cells)

Dendritic Spines
Macronucleus
Micronuclei, Chromosome-Defective
Micronucleus, Germline
Neuroepithelial Bodies
Neuroepithelial Cells

A13 (Animal Structures)

Chorioallantoic Membrane

A14 (Stomatognathic System)

Esophageal Sphincter, Upper

A16 (Embryonic Structures)

Chorioallantoic Membrane

B1 (Animals)

Acanthamoeba castellanii
Agapornis
Agelas
Amazona
Anopheles gambiae
Anseriformes
Anthocidaris
Arbacia
Asterias
Asterina
Axinella
Callyspongia
Canidae
Charadriformes
Cockatoos
Columbiformes
Coyotes
Crambe Sponge
Crows
Cucumaria
Didelphis
Dysidea
Echinococcus granulosus
Echinococcus multilocularis
Falconiformes
Felidae
Felis
Finches
Fireflies
Fur Seals
Gadiformes
Gadus morhua
Galliformes
Geodia
Gophers
Haliclona
Hawks
Hemicentrotus
Hirudo medicinalis
Holothuria
Hyaenidae
Hymenolepis diminuta
Hymenolepis nana
Jackals
Locusta migratoria
Lynx
Lytechnius
Mandrillus
Melopsittacus
Monodelphis
Mustelidae
Myoxidae
Octodon
Palaeognathae
Panthera
Papio anubis
Papio cynocephalus
Papio hamadryas
Papio papio
Papio ursinus
Paracentrotus
Paragonimus westermani
Paramecium aurelia
Paramecium caudatum
Passeriformes
Petromyzon
Petrosia
Phalangeridae
Phascolarctidae
Phoca
Plakortis
Porcupines
Potoroidae
Procyonidae
Psittacula
Puma
Raccoon Dogs
Renilla
Rhipicephalus
Rhipicephalus sanguineus
Rupicapra
Sea Lions
Seals, Earless
Spalax
Sparrows
Spheniscidae
Squalus
Squalus acanthias
Starlings
Stichopus
Strongylocentrotus
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus
Suberites
Swallows
Theonella
Tigers
Trichosurus
Viverridae
Weevils
Xestospongia

B2 (Algae)

Caulerpa
Chlorella vulgaris

B3 (Bacteria)

Aeromonas salmonicida
Anabaena cylindrica
Anabaena flos-aquae
Anabaena variabilis
Aphanizomenon
Clostridium acetobutylicum
Clostridium beijerinckii
Clostridium bifermentans
Clostridium botulinum type A
Clostridium botulinum type B
Clostridium botulinum type C
Clostridium botulinum type D
Clostridium botulinum type E
Clostridium botulinum type F
Clostridium botulinum type G
Clostridium butyricum
Clostridium cellulolyticum
Clostridium cellulovorans
Clostridium chauvoei
Clostridium histolyticum
Clostridium kluyveri
Clostridium sordellii
Clostridium sticklandii
Clostridium symbiosum
Clostridium tertium
Clostridium tetanomorphum
Clostridium thermocellum
Clostridium tyrobutyricum
Corynebacterium glutamicum
Cyanothece
Cylindrospermopsis
Escherichia coli K12
Lactobacillus delbrueckii
Lactobacillus plantarum
Microcystis
Nodularia
Nostoc
Plectonema
Prochlorococcus
Prochlorophytes
Streptococcus thermophilus
Streptomyces coelicolor
Streptomyces lividans
Synechococcus
Synechocystis
Thermoanaerobacter
Thermoanaerobacterium
Thermotoga neapolitana
Treponema denticola
Vibrio fischeri

B4 (Viruses)

Atadenovirus
Gyrovirus
Isavirus
Nimaviridae
Roniviridae
Siadenovirus
Tymoviridae
White spot syndrome virus 1

B5 (Fungi)

Fruiting Bodies, Fungal
Grifola
Podospora

B6 (Plants)

Dipteryx
Marchantia
Medicago truncatula
Photinia
Thymus Plant

B7 (Archaea)

Nanoarchaeota
Sulfolobus solfataricus

C1 (Bacterial Infections and Mycoses)

Liver Abscess, Pyogenic
Pneumonia of Calves, Enzootic

C4 (Neoplasms)

Acanthoma
Breast Cyst
Mongolian Spot
Myofibroma
Pulmonary Sclerosing Hemangioma

C5 (Musculoskeletal Diseases)

Chondromalacia Patellae
Distal Myopathies
Laron Syndrome
Muscular Dystrophies, Limb-Girdle
Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome
Plagiocephaly, Nonsynostotic

C6 (Digestive System Diseases)

Colitis, Collagenous
Colitis, Lymphocytic
Colitis, Microscopic
Coproporphyria, Hereditary
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors
Hepatic Insufficiency
Hernia, Abdominal
Liver Abscess, Pyogenic
Massive Hepatic Necrosis
Nesidioblastosis
Porphyria, Variegate
Protoporphyria, Erythropoietic
Pyloric Stenosis, Hypertrophic
Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction

C8 (Respiratory Tract Diseases)

Bovine Respiratory Disease Complex
Pneumonia of Calves, Enzootic
Pulmonary Sclerosing Hemangioma

C9 (Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases)

Hearing Loss, Mixed Conductive-Sensorineural
Hearing Loss, Unilateral

C10 (Nervous System Diseases)

CADASIL
Distal Myopathies
Hearing Loss, Mixed Conductive-Sensorineural
Hearing Loss, Unilateral
Hematoma, Subdural, Intracranial
Labor Pain
Muscular Dystrophies, Limb-Girdle
Pituitary ACTH Hypersecretion
Synkinesis
Tay-Sachs Disease, AB Variant

C11 (Eye Diseases)

Myopia, Degenerative

C13 (Female Genital Diseases and Pregnancy Complications)

Fetal Nutrition Disorders
Hypertension, Pregnancy-Induced
Morning Sickness
Premature Birth
Prenatal Injuries
Pubic Symphysis Diastasis

C14 (Cardiovascular Diseases)

CADASIL
Hematoma, Subdural, Intracranial
Hypertension, Pregnancy-Induced

C16 (Congenital, Hereditary, and Neonatal Diseases and Abnormalities)

CADASIL
Coproporphyria, Hereditary
Distal Myopathies
Laron Syndrome
Muscular Dystrophies, Limb-Girdle
Nesidioblastosis
Plagiocephaly, Nonsynostotic
Porphyria, Variegate
Protoporphyria, Erythropoietic
Tay-Sachs Disease, AB Variant

C17 (Skin and Connective Tissue Diseases)

Breast Cyst
Chondromalacia Patellae
Coproporphyria, Hereditary
Myofibroma
Porphyria, Variegate
Protoporphyria, Erythropoietic

C18 (Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases)

Coproporphyria, Hereditary
Fetal Nutrition Disorders
Porphyria, Variegate
Protoporphyria, Erythropoietic
Tay-Sachs Disease, AB Variant

C19 (Endocrine System Diseases)

Adrenogenital Syndrome
Diabetes Complications
Laron Syndrome
Lingual Goiter
Lingual Thyroid
Pituitary ACTH Hypersecretion

C21 (Disorders of Environmental Origin)

Decapitation
Hematoma, Subdural, Intracranial
Preconception Injuries
Pubic Symphysis Diastasis

C22 (Animal Diseases)

Bovine Respiratory Disease Complex
Pneumonia of Calves, Enzootic

C23 (Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms)

Hearing Loss, Mixed Conductive-Sensorineural
Hearing Loss, Unilateral
Hematoma, Epidural, Spinal
Hematoma, Subdural, Intracranial
Hematoma, Subdural, Spinal
Hernia, Abdominal
Labor Pain
Leukoaraiosis
Micronuclei, Chromosome-Defective
Morning Sickness
Seroma
Synkinesis

D2 (Organic Chemicals)

Anacardic Acids
beta-Lactams
Bilobalides
Chalcones
Ginkgolides
Hydrolyzable Tannins
Ketolides
Lactams, Macrocyclic
Phenylcarbamates
Polyanhydrides
Pyrroloiminoquinones

D3 (Heterocyclic Compounds)

Amaryllidaceae Alkaloids
Apigenin
Benzoxazines
Chalcones
Firefly Luciferin
Flavones
Imidazolidines
Imidazolines
Luteolin
Pyrazolones
Pyrroloiminoquinones
Secologanin Tryptamine Alkaloids

D4 (Polycyclic Compounds)

alpha-Cyclodextrins
beta-Cyclodextrins
Calixarenes
Crown Compounds
Depsipeptides
gamma-Cyclodextrins
Ketolides
Lactams, Macrocyclic
Macrocyclic Compounds

D5 (Macromolecular Substances)

Chitosan
Dystrophin-Associated Protein Complex
Hydrolyzable Tannins
Macromolecular Substances
Multiprotein Complexes
Polyanhydrides
Proteasome Endopeptidase Complex
Silk

D6 (Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists)

Insulin, Long-Acting

D8 (Enzymes and Coenzymes)

alpha-N-Acetylgalactosaminidase
Arylalkylamine N-Acetyltransferase
ATP-Dependent Proteases
beta-N-Acetyl-Galactosaminidase
Casein Kinase I
Casein Kinase Ialpha
Casein Kinase Idelta
Casein Kinase Iepsilon
Casein Kinase II
Casein Kinases
Dioxygenases
Endopeptidase Clp
Eosinophil Cationic Protein
Eosinophil Peroxidase
Eosinophil-Derived Neurotoxin
Extracellular Signal-Regulated MAP Kinases
G(M2) Activator Protein
Glycerophosphoinositol Inositolphosphodiesterase
JNK Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases
MAP Kinase Kinase 1
MAP Kinase Kinase 2
MAP Kinase Kinase 3
MAP Kinase Kinase 4
MAP Kinase Kinase 5
MAP Kinase Kinase 6
MAP Kinase Kinase 7
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 1
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 2
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 3
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 4
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 5
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 10
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 3
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 6
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 7
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 8
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 9
p38 Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases
Penicillin-Binding Proteins
Peptidoglycan Glycosyltransferase
Polyketide Synthases
Protease La
Proteasome Endopeptidase Complex
Proto-Oncogene Proteins B-raf
raf Kinases
Saposins
Serine-Type D-Ala-D-Ala Carboxypeptidase
Sphingolipid Activator Proteins

D9 (Carbohydrates)

alpha-Cyclodextrins
beta-Cyclodextrins
beta-Glucans
Chitosan
gamma-Cyclodextrins
Ketolides

D12 (Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins)

14-3-3 Proteins
Adaptor Proteins, Signal Transducing
Casein Kinase I
Casein Kinase Ialpha
Casein Kinase Idelta
Casein Kinase Iepsilon
Casein Kinase II
Casein Kinases
Cyclotides
Depsipeptides
Dystroglycans
Dystrophin-Associated Proteins
Eosinophil Cationic Protein
Eosinophil Granule Proteins
Eosinophil Major Basic Protein
Eosinophil Peroxidase
Eosinophil-Derived Neurotoxin
Estrogen Receptor alpha
Estrogen Receptor beta
Extracellular Signal-Regulated MAP Kinases
Green Fluorescent Proteins
Insulin, Long-Acting
Intracellular Signaling Peptides and Proteins
JNK Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases
Luciferases, Bacterial
Luciferases, Firefly
Luciferases, Renilla
MAP Kinase Kinase 1
MAP Kinase Kinase 2
MAP Kinase Kinase 3
MAP Kinase Kinase 4
MAP Kinase Kinase 5
MAP Kinase Kinase 6
MAP Kinase Kinase 7
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 1
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 2
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 3
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 4
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinase 5
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 10
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 11
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 12
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 13
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 14
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 3
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 6
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 7
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 8
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 9
p38 Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases
Penicillin-Binding Proteins
Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptors
Phosphatidylethanolamine Binding Protein
Phospholipid Transfer Proteins
PPAR alpha
PPAR delta
PPAR gamma
PPAR-beta
Proto-Oncogene Proteins A-raf
Proto-Oncogene Proteins B-raf
raf Kinases
Receptors, Lysophosphatidic Acid
Receptors, Lysophospholipid
Receptors, Lysosphingolipid
Receptors, Tumor Necrosis Factor, Type I
Receptors, Tumor Necrosis Factor, Type II
Retinoid X Receptor alpha
Retinoid X Receptor beta
Retinoid X Receptor gamma
Retinoid X Receptors
Sarcoglycans
Sericins
Silk
TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 1
TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 2
TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 3
TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 5
TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 6
Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor-Associated Peptides and Proteins
Tumor Necrosis Factors
Utrophin
Vitellins

D13 (Nucleic Acids, Nucleotides, and Nucleosides)

DNA, Algal
RNA, Algal

D24 (Immunologic and Biological Factors)

Ebola Vaccines
Eosinophil Cationic Protein
Eosinophil Granule Proteins
Eosinophil Major Basic Protein
Eosinophil Peroxidase
Eosinophil-Derived Neurotoxin
Pheromones, Human
Plantibodies
Receptors, Tumor Necrosis Factor, Type I
Receptors, Tumor Necrosis Factor, Type II
Tumor Necrosis Factors

D27 (Chemical Actions and Uses)

Angiotensin II Type 1 Receptor Blockers
Aromatase Inhibitors
Luminescent Agents
Phytoestrogens
Protein Kinase Inhibitors

E1 (Diagnosis)

Body Size
Cholangiopancreatography, Magnetic Resonance
Dermoscopy
Laser Scanning Cytometry
Microscopy, Electron, Transmission
Microscopy, Energy-Filtering Transmission Electron
Nuchal Translucency Measurement
Positron-Emission Tomography
Stroboscopy
Waist-Hip Ratio

E2 (Therapeutics)

Body Modification, Non-Therapeutic
Body Piercing
Deep Brain Stimulation
Fetal Therapies
Leukocyte Reduction Procedures

E4 (Surgical Procedures, Operative)

Body Modification, Non-Therapeutic
Body Piercing
Coronary Artery Bypass, Off-Pump
Deep Brain Stimulation
Donor Selection
Guided Tissue Regeneration
Keratectomy, Laser
Keratectomy, Subepithelial, Laser-Assisted

E5 (Investigative Techniques)

Body Size
Child Mortality
Chromatin Immunoprecipitation
Culture Techniques
Electrophoresis, Microchip
Embryo Culture Techniques
Fetal Mortality
Immunoprecipitation
Laser Scanning Cytometry
Leukocyte Reduction Procedures
Microarray Analysis
Microchip Analytical Procedures
Microfluidic Analytical Techniques
Microscopy, Electron, Transmission
Microscopy, Energy-Filtering Transmission Electron
Nomograms
Spectroscopy, Electron Energy-Loss
Tissue Array Analysis
Tissue Culture Techniques
Tumor Burden
Waist-Hip Ratio

E7 (Equipment and Supplies)

Bandages, Hydrocolloid
Defibrillators
Intermittent Pneumatic Compression Devices

F1 (Behavior and Behavior Mechanisms)

Freezing Reaction, Cataleptic
Immobility Response, Tonic

F2 (Psychological Phenomena and Processes)

Pattern Recognition, Physiological

G1 (Biological Sciences)

Systems Biology
Visible Human Project

G2 (Health Occupations)

Bariatrics
Forensic Pathology

G3 (Environment and Public Health)

Child Mortality
Fetal Mortality
Ice Cover
Nomograms

G4 (Biological Phenomena, Cell Phenomena, and Immunity)

Cell Enlargement
Cell Growth Processes
Cell Nucleus Division
Cell Proliferation
Cell Shape
Cell Size
Cytokinesis
Meiotic Prophase I
Pachytene Stage
Prometaphase

G5 (Genetic Processes)

Cell Nucleus Division
Meiotic Prophase I
Pachytene Stage
Prometaphase
Protein Modification, Translational
Reverse Transcription

G6 (Biochemical Phenomena, Metabolism, and Nutrition)

Aminoacylation
Cystine Knot Motifs
Exteins
Inteins
Peptide Biosynthesis, Nucleic Acid-Independent
Protein Modification, Translational
Transfer RNA Aminoacylation

G7 (Physiological Processes)

Body Size
Cell Enlargement
Cell Growth Processes
Cell Nucleus Division
Cell Proliferation
Cell Shape
Cell Size
Cytokinesis
Embryonic Development
Fetal Development
Growth and Development
Meiotic Prophase I
Pachytene Stage
Prometaphase
Waist-Hip Ratio

G8 (Reproductive and Urinary Physiology)

Andropause
Embryonic Development
Fertile Period
Fetal Development
Perimenopause
Postpartum Period
Pregnancy, Unplanned
Sexual Development
Term Birth
Unsafe Sex

G11 (Musculoskeletal, Neural, and Ocular Physiology)

Freezing Reaction, Cataleptic
Immobility Response, Tonic

G13 (Genetic Phenomena)

Chimerism
Micronuclei, Chromosome-Defective

H1 (Natural Sciences)

Aminoacylation
Incandescence
Luminescence, Physical
Nomograms
Positron-Emission Tomography
Systems Biology
Transfer RNA Aminoacylation
Visible Human Project

I1 (Social Sciences)

Exhumation
Forensic Pathology
Reproductive Rights
September 11 Terrorist Attacks

J1 (Technology, Industry, and Agriculture)

Nanostructures
Visible Human Project

K1 (Humanities)

American Civil War
American Revolution
Chernobyl Nuclear Accident
Crimean War
French Revolution
Gulf War
History, 15th Century
History, 16th Century
History, 17th Century
History, 18th Century
History, 19th Century
History, 20th Century
History, 21st Century
History, Ancient
History, Early Modern 1451-1600
History, Medieval
History, Modern 1601-
Korean War
Russian-Japanese War
September 11 Terrorist Attacks
Spanish-American War, 1898
Vietnam Conflict
World War I
World War II

L1 (Information Science)

Child Mortality
Dental Informatics
Fetal Mortality
Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System
Informatics
Libraries, Digital
Medical Subject Headings
MedlinePlus
Nomograms
Nursing Informatics
Speech Recognition Software
Videoconferencing
Visible Human Project

N1 (Population Characteristics)

Child Mortality
Fetal Mortality

N2 (Health Care Facilities, Manpower, and Services)

Donor Selection

N3 (Health Care Economics and Organizations)

Reproductive Rights

N4 (Health Services Administration)

Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System

N5 (Health Care Quality, Access, and Evaluation)

Nomograms

Z1 (Geographic Locations)

East Timor