Skip navigation

Credits

Library

  • Donald A.B. Lindberg, M.D., Director
  • Betsy Humphreys, Deputy Director

Office of the Director

  • Milton Corn, M.D., Deputy Director for Research and Education
  • Faye Brown
  • Patricia Carson
  • Janet Laylor

Office of Administration

  • Todd Danielson
  • Paul Kiehl
  • Kelli Langley

Office of Administrative and Management Analysis Services

Office of Acquisitions Management

  • Phil Osborne
  • Robin Hope
  • Uyen Phuong

Office of Financial Management

  • Darlene Dodson

Office of Health Information Programs Development

  • Martin Baldessari, Photo Researcher (contractor)
  • Martha Davidson, Photo Researcher & Curatorial Assistant (contractor)
  • Michael Huerta, Ph.D.
  • John Scott, Center for Public Service Communications (contractor)
  • Elliot R. Siegel, Ph.D.
  • Fred B. Wood, D.B.A.

Office of Communications and Public Liaison

  • Kathy Cravedi
  • Melanie Modlin
  • Joe Charuhas
  • Allison Fisher
  • Judith Folkenberg
  • Nicole Irby
  • Robert A. Logan, Ph.D.
  • Shana Potash
  • Dylan Rain Tree (Mono, Choinumni, Pomo)
  • Fran Sandridge

Division of Library Operations

  • Sheldon Kotzin
  • Joyce Backus
  • Dora Deegbe
  • Joseph Kirk Michael
  • Becky Lyon
  • Troy Pfister
  • LaRonda Shamley

History of Medicine Division

Division of Specialized Information Services

  • Gale Dutcher

Lister Hill National Center for Biomedical Communications

Audiovisual Program Development Branch

  • Anne R. Altemus
  • Michael Detweiler
  • Don Ellison
  • Troy Hill
  • Rick Holt (contractor)
  • Cameron Jones
  • Jim Kirkley (contractor)
  • Hans Knudsen
  • Derek MacLean
  • James S. Main (contractor)
  • Isabel Paterson
  • Sandy Triolo (contractor)
  • Andrew Wiley
  • MadisonFilm (contractor)
  • Sarah Adams
  • Robert Ballo
  • John Harrington
  • Mark Mardoyan
  • Griff Partington

Cognitive Science Branch

  • Thomas C. Rindflesch, Ph.D.

Office of Computer and Communications Systems

  • Ivor D’Souza
  • Wei Ma
  • Dianna Adams
  • John Butler
  • Blaine Lee
  • Tracy Pan
  • Donald J. Potvin
  • Rochelle Robinson (contractor)
  • Ruben Salas (contractor)
  • Farid Shahlavi (contractor)

Designers/Multimedia/Fabricators

  • Avitecture
  • Blair Dubilier & Associates
  • Philip Brady
  • Kara Briggs
  • Explus Incorporated
  • Liz Hill
  • Link Studio
  • Howard + Revis Design Service
  • Abigail Porter
  • Second Story Interactive Studios
  • Sue Voss

Special Acknowledgements

  • Faye Brown
  • Patricia Carson
  • Tom Conuel
  • Allison Fisher
  • Jewell James
  • Becky Lyon
  • Native American Land Conservancy
  • Andrew Petitti
  • Kurt Russo
  • Adam Shapiro

We gratefully acknowledge the information and demonstrations provided to us by National Museum of the American Indian staff regarding Native Alaska masks.

Healing Ways Content Credits

Hōkūle‘a

  • Jay Dowsett (Native Hawaiian) Hokule ̀a Model Canoe Co-Builder, Honolulu, HI.
  • Tay Perry, Hōkūle‘a Model Canoe Co-Builder, Honolulu, HI
  • Herb Kawainui Kane (Native Hawaiian), deceased, Painter, Historian, Hōkūle‘a Designer & Training Captain
  • Nainoa Thompson (Native Hawaiian), Hōkūle‘a Navigator
  • Benjamin Young, M.D., Professor Emeritus, Native Hawaiian Center of Excellence, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI

Medicine Ways: Traditional Healing and Healers

  • Rita Blumenstein, Tribal Doctor (Alaska Native/Yupi’k Eskimo), Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Anchorage, AK
  • Kauila Clark (Native Hawaiian), Traditional Healer, Waianae, O‘ahu, HI
  • Linda S. Different Cloud-Jones (Catawba/Lakota), Sitting Bull Tribal College, Ft. Yates, ND
  • Gary Ferguson, Naturopathic Doctor (Alaska Native/Aleut), Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Anchorage, AK
  • Calvin Grinnell "Running Elk" (MHA Nation), Tribal Historian/Archivist, New Town, ND
  • Luz Hernandez (Mescalero Apache), NMSU Southwest Medicinal Plant Project, Las Cruces, NM
  • Peggy Hunt, Alaska Plant Materials Center, Palmer, AK
  • Tino Lira "Respects His People" (MHA Nation), Artist, New Town, ND
  • Elgin Crows Nest "Fast Horse" (MHA Nation), Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, New Town, ND
  • Mary O’Connell, Ph.D., New Mexico State University, Southwest Medicinal Plant Project, Las Cruces, NM
  • Paul Ortega (Mescalero Apache), Medicine Man, Mescalero, NM
  • Richard D. Richins, New Mexico State University, Southwest Medicinal Plant Project, Las Cruces, NM
  • Meda DeWitt Schleifman (Alaska Native/Tliingit) and Karen Sandberg, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Anchorage, AK
  • Chholing Taha, Cree Indian Artist, Tacoma, WA, and St. Paul, MN

Kalaupapa: From Harsh Exile to Healing Community

  • Kalani Brady, M.D., Medical Director, Kalaupapa Health Clinic, Molokai, HI, and Associate Professor, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI Moloka‘i, HI
  • Takayuki Harada, Author
  • T. Scott Williams, Museum Curator, Kalaupapa National Historic Park, National Park Service

Navajo Code Talker

  • Nonabah and Thomas H. Begay (Navajo), Gallup, NM

Many Paths: Intersection of Traditional and Western Healing

  • Gayle Burns (Muskogee Creek), Artist, Native American Health Center, San Francisco, CA
  • Gilbert W. “Buz” Daney (Choctaw), Southcentral Foundation, Traditional Healing Clinic
  • Cyril Directo and Kauila Clark (Native Hawaiian), O‘ahu, HI
  • Ralph Forquera (Juaneño Band of California Mission Indians, Acjachmen Nation), Seattle Indian Health Board, Seattle, WA
  • Katherine Gottlieb (Alaska Native/Aleut), Southcentral Foundation, Anchorage, AK
  • Esther Lucero (Navajo), Lina Blanco, Tommy Orange (Cheyenne), and Parke Ballentine, Media Center Team, Native American Health Center, Oakland, CA
  • Ted Mala, M.D. (Alaska Native/ Iñupiat Eskimo), Southcentral Foundation/Alaska Native Medical Center, Traditional Healing Clinic
  • Marjorie Mau, M.D. (Native Hawaiian), Professor, Department of Native Hawaiian Health, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI
  • Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, O‘ahu, HI
  • LaVerne Wise (Tlingit/Haida), Seattle Indian Health Board, Seattle, WA
  • Martin Waukazoo (Rosebud Sioux), Native American Health Center, Oakland, CA

Mohawk Iron Worker

  • Bill Wood (Mohawk), Retired Iron Worker, Avon, NY

Native Games

  • Betty Kam, Vice President, Cultural Resources, The Bishop Museum, Honolulu, HI.
  • Ted Mala, M.D. (Alaska Native/Inupiat Eskimo), Anchorage and Buckland, AK.

Consultations, Interviews, and Site Visits

August 2011 Interview

  • Yvette Roubideaux, M.D., M.P.H. (Rosebud Sioux), Director, Indian Health Service, US Department of Health and Human Services.

April 2011 Interview

  • U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye, Hawai‘i

April 2011 North Dakota Site Visits and Interviews

Bismarck, ND:

Arrangements:
  • Carrie Billy (Navajo), President & CEO, American Indian Higher Education Consortium, Alexandria, VA
  • Cynthia Lindquist, Ph.D. (Spirit Lake Dakota), President, Cankdeska Cikana Community College, Spirit Lake Nation, Ft. Totten, ND
  • Nichole Mitchell, Executive Assistant, American Indian Higher Education Consortium, Alexandria, VA
  • Shieleen Omen (Red Lake Band of Chippewa), Executive Assistant, Cankdeska Cikana Community College, Spirit Lake Nation, Ft. Totten, ND
Interviewees:
  • Tom Cook (Mohawk), Spiritual Leader, Chadron, NE
  • Chief Leonard Crow Dog (Sicangu Lakota), Medicine Man, Valentine, NE
  • Galen Drapeau (Dakota), Traditional Healer, Marty, SD
  • Laidman Fox Jr. (Mni Wakan Dakota), Medicine Man, Bismarck, ND
  • Chief Arvol Looking Horse (Mnicoujou Lakota), 19th Generation Keeper of the White Buffalo Calf Pipe Bundle, Eagle Butte, SD
  • Wilmer Mesteth (Oglala Lakota), Teacher/Instructor, Oglala Lakota College, Pine Ridge, SD
  • Austin McKay (Canadian Dakota), Traditional Healer, Griswold, Manitoba, Canada
  • Albert Red Bear Jr. (Oglala Lakota), Spiritual Leader, Allen, SD
  • Rick Two Dogs (Oglala Lakota), Wakan Iyeska (Interpreter of the Sacred), Porcupine, SD

New Town, ND:

Arrangements:
  • Richard Mayer, CEO, MHA Nation, New Town, ND
  • Nathaniel Mayer, Public Relations Officer, MHA Nation, New Town, ND
Interviews:
  • Scott Eagle, Vice Chair, Tribal Council, MHA Nation, New Town, ND
  • Tex Hall, Chair, Tribal Council, MHA Nation, New Town, ND
Site Visits (all at MHA Nation, New Town and Parshall, ND):
  • Hugh Baker, Instructor, Fort Berthold Community College
  • Ryan Eagle, Acting Executive Director, Tribal Boys & Girls Club
  • Calvin Grinnell, Curator, Three Tribes Museum
  • Janet Johnson, Director of Nursing, Fort Berthold Community College
  • Josie LaClaire, MHA Systems Inc., Parshall, ND
  • Valerie Mayer, Administrative Officer
  • Randy Phelan, Spiritual Advisor & Tourism Director
  • Karen Rabbithead, Tribal Chief of Staff
  • Deb Thompson, Executive Tribal Health Administrator
  • Joan Tucker, MHA Systems Inc., Parshall, ND
  • Bob Woodle, Faculty Chair, Fort Berthold Community College
  • On video: MHA Nation Tribal Dancers and Drummers

Summer/Fall 2010 Interviews

Navajo Code Talker:

  • Thomas Begay (Navajo), Code Talker, Gallup, NM
  • Nonobah Begay (Navajo), Gallup, NM

Native Youth:

  • Jessica Antonio (Navajo Ute Clan), Naschitti, NM
  • Joanna Gomez (Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma & Caddo Nation), Lawton, OK
  • Tamara Ingersoll (Jemez Pueblo), Jemez, NM
  • Bryce Mendez (Native Hawaiian), Maui, HI

Mohawk Iron Worker:

  • Bill Wood (Mohawk), Avon, NY

Hōkūle’a Ship’s Doctor, Maiden Voyage

  • Benjamin Young, M.D., Professor Emeritus, Native Hawaiian Center of Excellence, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI

May 2010, Mississippi, Site Visits and Interviews

Arrangements:

  • Kenneth York, Ph.D., Director of Development, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Choctaw, MS
  • Wilma Simpson, Director of Public Relations, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Choctaw, MS
  • Fred Willis, Public Relations Assistant, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Choctaw, MS

Interviewees (all Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians):

  • Terry Ben, Director of Scholarship, Choctaw Schools
  • Joshua Breedlove, Director, Choctaw Health Clinic, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Michael Denson, Director of Casino Operations, Pearl River Resort, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Denise John, Director of Community Health, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Josiah Tohwikeli Monk, Tribal Student
  • Sonya Monk, Tribal Archivist, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Lola Parkerson, Tribal Council Member, Economic Development, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Wilma Simpson, Director of Public Relations, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Ashton Thompson, Tribal Student
  • Gilbert Thompson, Director of Tribal Planning, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Roseanna Thompson, Director, Tribal Cultural Affairs, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Darlene Willis, Diabetes Prevention Coordinator, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Famie Willis, Homecoming Queen, Choctaw Senior High School
  • Gerald Willis, Choctaw Health Clinic Patient
  • Kenneth York, Ph.D., Director of Development, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • On video: Choctaw Elderly Social Dancers, Choctaw Elderly Program

University of Mississippi Medical Center Interviews, Jackson, MS:

  • Diane Gilbert (Choctaw), Choctaw Indian Patient Liaison, University Hospital
  • David Powe, Ed.D., Associate Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs
  • Jasmine Taylor, Associate Vice Chancellor for Multicultural Affairs

September 2009 Site Visit and Interview, Captain Cook, The Big Island, HI

  • Audio Interview: Herb Kawainui Kane (Native Hawaiian), Painter, Historian, Hōkūle‘a Designer & Training Captain, Captain Cook, The Big Island of Hawai‘i, HI

February 2009 Site Visits and Interviews, Hawaiian Islands

Arrangements:

Papa Ola Lokahi, Honolulu, HI:
  • Hardy Spoehr, Executive Director, Papa Ola Lokahi, Honolulu, HI
  • Thomas Foye, Director of Planning and Development, Papa Ola Lokahi
  • Maile Taualii, Ph.D., M.P.H. (Native Hawaiian), Native Hawaiian Health Institute, Papa Ola Lokahi

Department of Native Hawaiian Health, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI (all Native Hawaiian):

  • Marjorie Mau, M.D., Professor, Department of Native Hawaiian Health, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI
  • Kalani Brady, M.D., Medical Director, Kalaupapa Health Clinic, Molokai, HI, and Associate Professor, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI
  • Kapiolani Nee, Assistant to Professor Mau
  • Kamaka Seipp, Assistant to Professor Mau
  • Geraldine Kaleponi, Assistant to Associate Professor Brady

Interviews (all Native Hawaiian, unless indicated):

Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, Waianae, HI:
  • Stephen Bradley, M.D. (non-Native)
  • Kauila Clark, Traditional Healer and Second Vice President of the Board, Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, O‘ahu, HI
  • Aunty Agnes Cope, , Traditional Healer and Elder, Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Centerr, O‘ahu, HI
  • Kamaki Kanahele, , Traditional Healer and Director, Traditional Healing Center, Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, O‘ahu, HI
  • Helen and Jimmy O’Conner, Traditional Healers
Kaunakakai, Moloka‘i, HI:
  • William Akataguwa and Vivian Ainoa, Na Pu‘uwai, Native Hawaiian Health Care System
  • Emmett Aluli, M.D., Moloka‘i Hospital
  • Aunty Marie Place, Traditional Healer
  • William Thomas, M.D., Moloka‘i Family Health Center
Kalaupapa, Moloka‘i, HI:
  • Harry Arce, Health Aide, Kalaupapa Health Clinic
  • Kalani Brady, M.D., Medical Director, Kalaupapa Health Clinic, Molokai, HI, and Associate Professor, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI
  • Clarence “Boogie” Kahilihiwa, Patient
University of Hawai‘i Medical School, Honolulu, O‘ahu, HI:
  • Richard Kekuni Blaisdell, M.D.
  • Dee-Ann Carpenter-Yoshino, M.D.
  • Joseph Kaewe Kaholokula, Ph.D.
  • Martina L. Kamaka, M.D.
  • Margorie Mau, M.D., Department of Native Hawaiian Health
Hōkūle‘a Training Voyage, O‘ahu, HI:
  • Ben Tamura, M.D., Ship’s Doctor
  • Nainoa Thompson, Chair, Polynesian Voyaging Society, Honolulu, HI
Miloli‘i, The Big Island:
  • Anita Kaupiko
  • LaCher Napeatti-Forcum

Other Site Visits:

The Bishop Museum:

  • Tim Johns, CEO, Bishop Museum, Honolulu, HI
  • Betty Lou Kam, Vice President, Cultural Resources, The Bishop Museum, Honolulu, HI
  • DeSoto Brown, Archivist, Bishop Museum, Honolulu, HI

University of Hawai‘i:

  • Jerris Hedges, M.D., Dean, John A. Burns School of Medicine
  • Virginia “Ginny” Tanji, Director, Medical Library, John A. Burns School of Medicine
  • Joan Hori, Hawai‘i Collection, Hamilton Library
  • Ellen Chapman, Archives and Manuscripts, Hamilton Library

Other:

  • Marlene Oishi, Mamiya Medical Heritage Center, Hawai‘i Medical Library, Honolulu, HI
  • Barbara Dunn, Hawai‘i Historical Society, Honolulu, HI
  • Jason Achiu, Hawai‘i State Archives, Honolulu, HI
  • Susan Shaner, Hawai‘i State Archives, Honolulu, HI

June 2008 Urban Indian Consultation and Interviews, Seattle, WA

Arrangements:
  • Ralph Forquera, M.P.H. (Juaneño Band of California Mission Indians, Acjachmen Nation), Executive Director, Seattle Indian Health Board, Seattle, WA
  • Maile Taualii, Ph.D., M.P.H. (Native Hawaiian), Scientific Director, Seattle Indian Health Board /Urban Indian Health Institute
  • Jessie Folkman, M.P.H. (Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma), Project Coordinator, Seattle Indian Health Board/Urban Indian Health Institute
  • Mary Kummer (Makah Nation), Project Associate, Seattle Indian Health Board/Urban Indian Health Institute
  • Jim La Roche (Lower Brule Lakota), Project Associate, Seattle Indian Health Board/Urban Indian Health Institute
Participants (asterisk if also interviewed):
  • Karl Anquoe (Kiowa), deceased, formerly Traditional Health Liaison, Seattle Indian Health Board
  • *Michael Bird (Santa Domingo/San Juan Pueblo), Public Health Consultant
  • *Roger Fernandes (Lower Elwha Band of Klallam Indians), Artist, Educator
  • *Ralph Forquera (Juaneño Band of Mission Indians), Executive Director, Seattle Indian Health Board
  • *Britta Guerrero (San Carlos Apache), Executive Director, Native American Health Center, Sacramento, CA
  • *Jeffrey Henderson (Cheyenne River Sioux), M.D., President and CEO, Black Hills Center for American Indian Health, Rapid City, SD
  • Donna Keeler (Shoshone), Executive Director, South Dakota Urban Indian Health
  • Philip Lee, M.D., Program in Human Biology, Stanford University, former Assistant Secretary for Health, US Department of Health and Human Services
  • *Michael Painter, M.D. (Cherokee), Senior Program Officer, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
  • Patrick Rock, M.D. (Leech Lake Ojibwe), Executive Director, Indian Health Board of Minneapolis
  • Helen Scheirbeck, Ed.D. (Lumbee), deceased, former Assistant Director for Public Programs, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian, Washington, DC
  • *Martin Waukazoo (Rosebud Sioux), Chief Executive Officer, Native American Health Center, Oakland, CA
  • Janis Weber, Ph.D. (Lumbee), President, JCW Research & Evaluation Group, Inc.
Other Participants:
  • Cathy Burroughs, Associate Director, NLM PN/RML
  • Sherrilynne Fuller, Ph.D., Director, NLM Pacific Northwest Regional Medical Library, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
  • John Scott (Tlingit), President, Center for Public Service Communications, Arlington, VA
  • Clifford Trafzer, Ph.D. (Wyandot), Professor of History, University of California at Riverside, Riverside, CA
Additional interview:
  • *Lawney Reyes (Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla and Colville Indian Reservation)

December 2006 Native American Consultation and Interviews, Santa Fe, NM

Arrangements:
  • Holly Buchanan, Ed.D., Executive Director, Health Sciences Library and Informatics Center, and Academic Chief Information Officer, Health Sciences Center, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
  • Sally Bowler-Hill, Project Coordinator & Information Systems Planner
  • Janis Teal, Deputy Director
  • Erinn Aspinall, Staff Member
  • Patricia Bradley (Navajo), Native Services Librarian
Participants (asterisk if also interviewed):
  • Facilitator: Joan La France, Ed.D. (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa), Mekinak Consulting, Seattle, WA
  • Roberta Conner (Umatilla), Director, Tamástslikt Cultural Institute, Pendleton, OR
  • Gayle Dine Chacon, M.D. (Navajo), Director, Center for Native American Health, and Associate Professor, Family and Community Medicine, University of New Mexico
  • Ralph Forquera (Juaneño Band of California Indians, Acjachmen Nation from San Juan Capistrano, CA), Executive Director, Seattle Indian Health Board
  • *James Hena (Tesuque Zuni Pueblo), Former Governor of the Pueblo of Tesuque and former Chairman, All Indian Pueblo Council, Santa Fe, NM
  • George P. Horse-Capture (A’aninin), Curator Emeritus, National Museum of the American Indian, Great Falls, MT
  • Lydia Hubbard-Pourier (Navajo/Tohono O’odham), Health Care Consultant, Phoenix, AZ
  • Loretta Hussey (Native Hawaiian), President, E Ola Mau, Waipahu, HI
  • Jennie Joe, Ph.D. (Navajo), Director of the Native American Research and Training Center, and Professor of Family and Community Medicine, University of Arizona College of Medicine, Tucson, AZ
  • Nanette Judd, Ph.D. (Native Hawaiian), Program Director, Imi Ho‘ola Post-Baccalaureate Program, Department of Native Hawaiian Health, University of Hawai‘i Medical School, Honolulu, HI
  • *Cynthia Lindquist, Ph.D. (Spirit Lake Dakota), President, Cankdeska Cikana Community College, Ft. Totten, ND
  • Kenneth Lucero (Zia Pueblo), Assistant Tribal Administrator, Zia Pueblo, and Chair of the Pueblo Health Advisory Committee, All Indian Pueblo Council, Albuquerque, NM
  • *Monica Mayer, M.D. (“Good Medicine,” Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara Nation), Family Medicine, Community Clinic, New Town, ND
  • Sally McClain, Author, Broomfield, CO
  • Joyce Naseyowma-Chalan (Taos Pueblo/Hopi Indian), Program Operations Director, Center for Native American Health, University of New Mexico School of Medicine, Albuquerque, NM
  • *Paul Ortega (Mescalero Apache), Medicine Man, Mescalero, NM
  • James Riding In, Ph.D. (Pawnee), Professor of American Indian Studies, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
  • Helen Scheirbeck, Ph.D. (Lumbee), Assistant Director of Public Programs, National Museum of the American Indian, Washington, DC
  • Rick Thomas (Dakota), Consultant, Red Road Approach, Santee Sioux Nation, Bloomfield, NE
  • Yolandra Gomez Toya, M.D. (Jicarilla Apache), Resident Physician, Pediatrics, University of New Mexico School of Medicine, Albuquerque, NM
  • *Michael Tsosie, Ph.D. (Mojave), Director, Colorado River Indian Tribes Museum and Library, Parker, AZ

October 2006 Alaska Native Consultation and Interviews, Anchorage, AK

Arrangements:
  • *Ted Mala, M.D. (Alaska Native/ Iñupiat Eskimo), Director, Traditional Healing Clinic, Southcentral Foundation/Alaska Native Medical Center, Anchorage, AK
  • Gilbert W. “Buz” Daney (Choctaw), Southcentral Foundation, Traditional Healing Clinic
  • Kenneth West (Cheyenne River Sioux), Traditional Healing Clinic, Southcentral Foundation/Alaska Native Medical Center, Anchorage, AK
  • Fari Sylvester (Cook Inlet Native Region), Traditional Healing Clinic, Southcentral Foundation/Alaska Native Medical Center, Anchorage, AK
Participants (asterisk if also interviewed):
  • Facilitator: John Scott (Tlingit), President, Center for Public Service Communications, Arlington, VA
  • Agnes Brown (Alaska Native/Athabascan), CIRI Native Regional Corporation Board Member, Southcentral Foundation Board Member
  • Jay Butler, M.D., Deputy Director, Alaska Department of Health
  • Sophie Chase (Alaska Native/Eskimo & Athabascan), Alaska Native Historian, SCF Board Member
  • Lisa Dolchok (Alaska Native/Eskimo), Tribal Doctor, Alaska Native Medical Center
  • *Maynard Eakan (Alaska Native/Eskimo), Tribal Doctor, Kotzebue, AK
  • Stuart Ferguson, Ph.D., Telemedicine Coordinator, Alaska Native Medical Center
  • *Robert Fortuine, M.D., deceased, formerly USPHS (Ret.), Alaska Medical Historian and Author
  • Donna Galbreath, M.D. (Alaska Native/Athabascan), Medical Doctor, Alaska Native Medical Center
  • *Katherine Gottlieb, Hon. Ph.D. (Alaska Native/Aleut), CEO, Southcentral Foundation
  • Kevin Gottlieb, D.D.S., Chief of Staff, Southcentral Foundation
  • Jerry Ivey (Alaska Native/Athabascan), Former Director, Alaska Service Unit, Indian Health Service
  • Wilson Justin (Alaska Native/Athabascan), Athabascan Tribal Leader
  • Marjorie Mau, M.D. (Native Hawaiian), Professor, Department of Native Hawaiian Health, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI
  • Will Mayo (Alaska Native/Athabascan), Athabascan Tribal Leader
  • *Father Michael Oleksa, Russian Orthodox Priest
  • Gene Peltola (Alaska Native/Eskimo), CEO, Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corporation
  • John Schaffer (Alaska Native/Eskimo), Tribal Leader, Retired General, Alaska National Guard
  • Bob Singyke (Alaska Native/Eskimo), Former Director, Alaska Area Indian Health Service Office & Southcentral Foundation Board Member
  • Mike Zaharof (Alaska Native/Aleut), Tribal Leader, Aleutian Islands
Other Interviews:
  • *Allison Kelliher, M.D. (Alaska Native/Koyukon Athabascan), Family Practice Physician, Anchorage, AK
  • *Mary Loeb, M.D., Family Practice Physician, Talkeetna, AK
  • *Tamara Pickett, M.D., Family Practice Physician, Anchorage, AK
  • *Jonathon Ross (Alaska Native/Dena’ina Athabascan), President & CEO, Alaska Native Heritage Center, Anchorage, AK

October 2006 Site Visit to Juneau, AK

Arrangements:
  • Rep. Beth Kerttula, Member, Alaska House of Representatives, Juneau, AK
  • Aurora Hauke, Chief of Staff, Office of Rep. Kerttula
Site Visits:
  • John Pugh, Chancellor, University of Alaska Southeast
  • Gladi Kulp, Head, Historical Collections, Alaska State Library
  • Karleen Jackson, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Health & Social Services
  • Bruce Kato, Chief Curator, Alaska State Museum
  • Karen Rehfeld, Deputy Commissioner, Alaska Department of Education
  • Kay Shelton, Acting Director, Libraries, Archives & Museums, Alaska Department of Education

2003–2004 NLM Listening Circles with Native Americans

In 2003–2004, NLM conducted Listening Circles with Native Americans in Ft. Yates, ND (Dakota Tribes), Anchorage, AK (Alaska Natives), and Honolulu, HI (Native Hawaiians). These Listening Circles helped lay the groundwork for the subsequent exhibition consultations.

Listening Circle Arrangements:
  • Cynthia Lindquist, Ph.D. (Spirit Lake Dakota), President, Cankdeska Cikana Community College, Spirit Lake Nation, Ft. Totten, ND
  • Pamela Iron (Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma), Executive Director, National Indian Women’s Health Resource Center, Tahlequah, OK
  • Ted Mala, M.D. (Alaska Native/ Iñupiat Eskimo), Director, Traditional Healing Clinic, Southcentral Foundation/Alaska Native Medical Center, Anchorage, AK
  • Hardy Spoehr, Executive Director, Papa Ola Lokahi, Honolulu, HI

Artifact and Photograph Sources

  • Alaska Native Heritage Center
  • Alaska Plants Materials Center
  • Alaska State Library
  • Alaska State Museum
  • Anchorage Daily News/Landov Media
  • Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center Library and Archives
  • Arctic Studies Center
  • Art Resource
  • Leilani Arvin
  • Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
  • Associated Press
  • James H. Barker
  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum
  • Billings Gazette
  • Robert Bogdan
  • British Library, London
  • British Museum
  • Brita Brookes
  • Brown University, John Carter Brown Library
  • Cedar Tree Institute, Marquette, MI
  • Center of Southwest Studies, Fort Lewis College
  • Chattanooga-Hamilton County Bicentennial Library
  • Chickasaw Nation
  • Clark James Mishler Photography
  • Kauila Clark
  • Congressional Medal of Honor Society
  • Corbis
  • Monte Costa
  • Davidson College
  • Bernard Dechesne
  • Denver Public Library
  • Department of the Interior, National Park Service Historic Photograph Collection
  • Disability Museum
  • Eisenhower Archives
  • Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, Indianapolis
  • FDA History Office
  • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library
  • Getty Images
  • Kelly Gorham
  • Grand Forks Herald
  • Granger Collection, New York
  • Ed Greevy
  • Fotofolio LLC
  • Rod Hanna
  • John Harrington
  • Ilka Hartmann
  • Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, Haskell Indian Nations University, Lawrence, KS
  • Hawai'i Department of Land and Natural Resources
  • Hawai'i Primacy Care Association
  • Hawai'i State Archives
  • Bryant Hawkins
  • Herb Kane Heritage Trust
  • The Hermitage
  • Honolulu Star-Advertiser
  • Illinois Historic Preservation Agency
  • Keoni Inciong
  • Indian Country Today
  • Indian Health Service
  • Indianapolis Star
  • Jeanela and Kehau Keopuhiwa
  • Ketchikan General Hospital Foundation
  • Kodiak Historical Society
  • Takeo Koshikawa
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Archives
  • Library and Archives Canada
  • Library of Congress
  • Donald A.B. Lindberg, M.D.
  • Robert A. Logan, Ph.D.
  • Louisiana Division of Archaeology
  • Sam Low
  • Joe MacGown
  • Ted Mala, M.D.
  • Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Nation
  • Department of Special Collections and University Archives, Marquette University Libraries
  • Mashantucket Pequot Museum and Research Center
  • Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribe
  • Mathers Museum of World Cultures, Indiana University
  • Marjorie Mau, M.D.
  • Memorial University of Newfoundland
  • Minnesota Historical Society
  • Missoulian
  • Montana State University
  • Museum of History and Industry, Seattle
  • Native American Health Center
  • National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
  • National Archives and Records Administration
  • National Archives and Records Administration, Anchorage
  • National Archives at Riverside
  • National Atlas, U.S. Geological Survey
  • National Cowboy Museum
  • National Electronics Museum
  • National Institutes of Health
  • National Library of Medicine
  • National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institution
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Photo Library
  • National Park Service, Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument
  • National Park Service, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument
  • National Park Service, Kalaupapa National Historical Park
  • National Park Service, Museum Management Program, Golden National Recreation Area
  • National Park Service, Whitman Mission
  • Native Languages of the Americas
  • Nebraska State Historical Society
  • New Bedford Whaling Museum, New Bedford, MA
  • The New Mexican
  • New York Public Library
  • Nunachiam Sissauni School
  • Oklahoma Historical Society
  • Paul Ortega
  • Pacific Tsunami Museum
  • Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University
  • Peace Health Ketchikan Medical Center
  • Bryant Pegram
  • Philbrook Museum of Art
  • Phoebe Hearst Museum of Anthropology
  • Polynesian Voyaging Society
  • R. D. Richins
  • Helen Rountree
  • Ned Rozell
  • Franco Salmoiraghi
  • Al Schneider
  • Seattle Indian Health Board
  • Sequoyah Birthplace Museum
  • Tina Shelton
  • Ships of Discovery
  • Elliot Siegel, Ph.D.
  • Sitka Historical Society
  • Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Southcentral Foundation
  • State Historical Society of Iowa City
  • State Library and Archives of Florida
  • Thomson Reuters
  • Tom Pohaku Stone
  • Chholing Taha
  • Howard Terpning
  • The Greenwich Workshop, Inc.
  • Joseph Tompkins
  • Marty Two Bulls Sr.
  • U.S. Air Force/Monica Mendoza
  • U.S. Army Corp of Engineers, Walla Walla District
  • U.S. Coast Guard Historian's Office
  • U.S. Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Weather Service
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • U.S. Government Printing Office
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • U.S. Mint
  • U.S. Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
  • U.S.D.A. Forest Service
  • U.S. Public Health Service
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • University of Alaska Anchorage
  • University of Alaska Press
  • University of California Berkeley, Bancroft Library
  • University of Hawai'i at Manoa Library
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • University of Louisiana Monroe
  • University of Washington Libraries
  • Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center
  • Washington State Historical Society
  • Wellcome Library, London
  • William J.Clinton Presidential Library
  • Wisconsin Historical Society
  • LaVerne Wise
  • Fred B. Wood, D.B.A.
  • William Wood